A Pair of Silk Stockings

A careworn mother unexpectedly comes into fifteen dollars and spends a single afternoon dissolving her own thrift in a quiet rebellion of self-indulgence.

⏱ 9 min to understand 4 themes · 4 symbols · 4 quotes Public domain text
0% explored
Story in 60 seconds

Mrs Sommers has fifteen dollars, a small fortune to a woman who has long forgotten her own desires. She means to buy sensibly for her children. Then her tired hand touches a heap of silk stockings, and for one afternoon she stops being only a mother.

What happens

Little Mrs Sommers unexpectedly finds herself the possessor of fifteen dollars, a sum that feels imposing to a woman worn thin by economy. She plans carefully to stretch it on shoes, clothing, and food for her children, savoring the foresight as a luxury in itself. Tired and faint at a department store counter, she rests her hand on a pile of silk stockings and is seized by the sensual pleasure of the soft fabric. Almost without deciding, she buys a pair, then has them fitted, then buys fine boots and well-made gloves and expensive magazines. She treats herself to a rich solitary lunch and an afternoon at the theatre, immersed in comfort and beauty she has long denied herself. As the day ends and she rides the cable car home, a stranger studies her face and senses a powerless wish that the car would never stop, that this afternoon of being herself might go on forever.

Timeline the story arc, beat by beat

  1. setup
    Fifteen dollars

    Mrs Sommers unexpectedly comes into fifteen dollars and feels its weight as something grand and important.

  2. rising
    The careful plan

    She maps out sensible purchases for her children, taking pride in stretching the money wisely.

  3. turn
    The silk

    Faint and resting at a counter, her hand falls on silk stockings and the soft luxury overtakes her.

  4. rising
    One thing leads to another

    She buys the stockings, then fine boots, gloves, and magazines, each indulgence pulling the next.

  5. climax
    Lunch and theatre

    She dines alone in comfort and spends the afternoon at a play, fully inhabiting a life of ease.

  6. falling
    The day fades

    The matinee ends and Mrs Sommers must rejoin the ordinary world she briefly left behind.

  7. resolution
    The car home

    On the cable car a stranger reads her face and her wish that the ride, and the day, would never end.

Characters and how they connect

Mrs Sommers

Protagonist

A worn, self-sacrificing mother who spends an unexpected windfall on herself and rediscovers her own desires for an afternoon.

The shop-girl

Minor

An attentive clerk who fits the silk stockings, treating Mrs Sommers with a deference she rarely receives.

The waiter

Minor

A server at the genteel restaurant who attends to Mrs Sommers, reinforcing the unfamiliar pleasure of being served.

The man on the car

Observer

A keen-eyed stranger who studies Mrs Sommers at the story's close and intuits her longing to escape her life.

The Sommers children

Offstage

Mrs Sommers's family, present only as the duty her windfall was meant to serve and quietly abandons.

Character map who connects to whom, and the themes that bind them

Mrs Sommers shop-girl waiter man on the car Sommers children
  • Mrs Sommers The Sommers children sacrifices for
  • The shop-girl Mrs Sommers waits on
  • The man on the car Mrs Sommers reads
Self-denial and the hunger beneath itThe fleeting nature of escapeConsumerism and identityWomanhood and invisible labor

Themes what the story is really about

Self-denial and the hunger beneath itThe fleeting nature of escapeConsumerism and identityWomanhood and invisible labor

Self-denial and the hunger beneath it

Mrs Sommers has subordinated every want to her family, and the story reveals the suppressed self that surges back the instant she is given means.

The fleeting nature of escape

Her freedom lasts exactly one afternoon, and the looming homeward car frames pleasure as a temporary loan, not a life.

Consumerism and identity

Objects, silk, boots, gloves, become the means by which Mrs Sommers briefly reclaims a self the market alone seems willing to flatter.

Womanhood and invisible labor

Chopin quietly indicts a world that expects a mother to vanish into duty and offers her no acceptable channel for her own desire.

Symbols & motifs

The silk stockings

Soft, sensual, and useless to the children, they embody the bodily pleasure and selfhood Mrs Sommers has long denied.

The fifteen dollars

A modest sum that becomes the measure of freedom, exposing how little it takes to reveal a starved inner life.

The cable car

A vehicle moving inexorably home, the symbol of duty reclaiming her and of an afternoon that cannot be sustained.

The new boots and gloves

Well-made coverings for hands and feet, they let Mrs Sommers feel, briefly, like a woman of means and consequence.

Recurring motifs

Touch and texture. Silk, leather, and plush recur as sensual triggers, grounding Mrs Sommers's awakening in the body she usually ignores.

Hunger and faintness. Her physical exhaustion and emptiness shadow the day, reminding us how much she has gone without.

Being served. Clerks and waiters attend to her throughout, a reversal of her usual role that feeds her sense of restored worth.

Conflicts

Person vs. self

Mrs Sommers battles her ingrained thrift and maternal duty against a sudden, overwhelming desire to please herself.

Person vs. society

She moves against the expectation that a poor mother must spend every cent on others and never on her own pleasure.

Person vs. circumstance

Poverty and the relentless clock of an ordinary life press in, allowing her freedom only as a borrowed afternoon.

Literary devices

Sensory imagery
Chopin saturates the prose with the feel of silk and the taste of a fine meal, making Mrs Sommers's pleasure physical and persuasive.
Irony
Money meant to clothe her children clothes and feeds her instead, a gentle reversal Chopin presents without condemnation.
Symbolism
Ordinary purchases carry the weight of selfhood and freedom, transforming a shopping trip into an interior drama.
Free indirect discourse
The narration slides into Mrs Sommers's drifting, dreamy logic, dissolving the line between her thoughts and the prose.
Open ending
The story closes on a stranger's perception of her wish, refusing to show the return home and leaving her longing suspended.

Important quotes

“The neighbors sometimes talked of certain 'better days' that little Mrs. Sommers had known before she had ever thought of being Mrs. Sommers.”
Chopin hints at a richer past, framing the afternoon as a return to a buried self rather than mere indulgence.
“How good was the touch of the raw silk to her flesh!”
The sensual jolt of the stockings is the hinge of the story, desire entering through the body.
“She was not thinking at all. She seemed for the time to be taking a rest from that laborious and fatiguing function.”
Her surrender is framed as relief from the exhausting work of constant self-denial and calculation.
“A powerful longing that the cable car would never stop anywhere, but go on and on with her forever.”
The closing wish names the impossibility of sustaining freedom and the dread of returning to duty.
Ending explained

Chopin ends not inside Mrs Sommers's mind but in the eyes of a stranger on the cable car, a man with keen perception who studies her face and cannot quite read what he sees. What he glimpses is a powerful, helpless longing that the car would never stop but carry her on forever, away from the home and duties waiting at the end of the line. The story deliberately withholds the return; we never see Mrs Sommers walk back into her ordinary life. By closing on the wish rather than its denial, Chopin leaves her freedom intact in the only place it can survive, in longing. The afternoon was real, the pleasure was earned, and the tragedy is simply that it must end. There is no judgment, only the quiet ache of a woman who tasted her own life and must give it back.

Common misreadings

MythMrs Sommers is selfish or a bad mother for spending the money on herself.

ActuallyChopin frames her indulgence with sympathy, exposing a life of total self-erasure rather than condemning a single afternoon of want.

MythThe story is just about shopping and vanity.

ActuallyThe purchases are symbols of reclaimed selfhood; the real subject is a woman's suppressed desire and the cost of constant sacrifice.

MythShe regrets her spending by the end.

ActuallyThere is no regret, only longing for the day to continue, which makes the ending wistful rather than moralizing.

Test yourself

1. What did Mrs Sommers originally plan to do with the fifteen dollars?

2. What first triggers Mrs Sommers's afternoon of indulgence?

3. How does the story end?

Explain it like I’m 12

Mrs Sommers is a tired mom who never spends money on herself, and one day she gets fifteen dollars she planned to spend on her kids. But in the store she touches some soft silk stockings and suddenly buys them for herself, then nice boots, gloves, a fancy lunch, and a play, treating herself all afternoon. For a few hours she gets to feel like the comfortable person she used to be. At the end she rides the streetcar home wishing it would just keep going forever so she would never have to go back to her hard everyday life.

Ask the story

Ask anything and get an answer grounded in the text: why a character acts, what a symbol means, how this compares to another work. This story is in the public domain, so the tutor can quote the text directly.

Why does Louise really die? What does the open window mean? Compare this to A Doll’s House

AI tutor in development

Flashcards flip, self-grade, and the deck remembers what you know

tap to flip
Answer

Compare & connect the story universe

The Story of an Hour

Kate Chopin

Chopin's companion study of a wife who tastes a brief, forbidden freedom that the ordinary world will not let her keep.

The Necklace

Guy de Maupassant

Both center on a woman, a longing for luxury, and the gap between a modest life and the finer one she imagines.

Regret

Kate Chopin

A second Chopin portrait of a woman confronting a self she has neglected, here through a sudden awakening rather than children.

A Respectable Woman

Kate Chopin

Both follow a married woman's interior pull toward a desire that propriety forbids her to name aloud.

Discussion & essay prompts for class, or your next paper

💬 Discussion questions

  • What is the theme of A Pair of Silk Stockings
  • What do the silk stockings symbolize
  • Why does Mrs Sommers spend the money on herself
  • How does A Pair of Silk Stockings explore the theme of self-denial and the hunger beneath it?
  • How does A Pair of Silk Stockings explore the theme of the fleeting nature of escape?
  • What is the central conflict in A Pair of Silk Stockings, and how does it shape the ending?

Essay prompts

  1. Analyze how Kate Chopin develops the theme of self-denial and the hunger beneath it in A Pair of Silk Stockings. Support your argument with specific evidence from the text.
  2. Examine the significance of the silk stockings in A Pair of Silk Stockings. What does it represent, and how does it deepen the work’s meaning?
  3. How does Kate Chopin use sensory imagery to shape the reader’s experience of A Pair of Silk Stockings?
  4. Some readers assume that mrs Sommers is selfish or a bad mother for spending the money on herself. Argue for or against this interpretation, using evidence from the text.

Key questions students ask

  • What is the theme of A Pair of Silk Stockings
  • What do the silk stockings symbolize
  • Why does Mrs Sommers spend the money on herself
  • What does the ending of A Pair of Silk Stockings mean
  • Is Mrs Sommers selfish in A Pair of Silk Stockings
  • How does Kate Chopin show female desire in the story

Analysis is original StoryBites commentary. Quotations are from Kate Chopin's A Pair of Silk Stockings (1897), which is in the public domain.

Share this story